Dietitians and Nutritionists pay range in Corpus Christi
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,560 or more. The middle half of dietitians and nutritionists in Corpus Christi earn between $48,280 and $78,700.
- $31K10th
- $48K25th
- $67KMedian
- $79K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,190 | $5,266 | $30.38 |
| Median | $66,510 | $5,542 | $31.98 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,280 | $4,023 | $23.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,700 | $6,558 | $37.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dietitians and Nutritionists pay in Corpus Christi vs. Texas and the U.S.
Dietitians and nutritionists in Corpus Christi earn 13% less than the Texas average ($72,670) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($77,130). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $76,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi | $63,190 | $66,510 | $30,590 | $91,560 | 90 |
| Texas | $72,670 | $74,440 | $40,040 | $98,960 | 5,320 |
| United States | $77,130 | $76,400 | $49,090 | $103,720 | 77,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary after taxes in Corpus Christi
On the average salary of $63,190, a single filer in Corpus Christi takes home about $52,953 a year, or $4,413 a month and $2,037 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Corpus Christi a good place for dietitians and nutritionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corpus Christi area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $63,190 buys what about $68,187 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Corpus Christi ($45,350). A typical home costs $225,070, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in other Texas cities
Corpus Christi ranks 18th of 19 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($77,280).
Highest-paying cities for dietitians and nutritionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,870).
- San Jose, CA$118,870
- Vallejo, CA$113,070
- San Francisco, CA$111,400
- Napa, CA$104,480
- Sacramento, CA$104,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in Corpus Christi: questions
How much do dietitians and nutritionists make an hour in Corpus Christi?
$30.38 an hour on average, and $31.98 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dietitians and nutritionists salary in Corpus Christi?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dietitians and nutritionists take-home pay in Corpus Christi?
About $52,953 a year ($4,413 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,190. Texas has no state income tax.
Do dietitians and nutritionists earn more in Corpus Christi than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1031; area Corpus Christi, TX (18580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.99, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.