Dietitians and Nutritionists pay range in Raleigh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $86,870 or more. The middle half of dietitians and nutritionists in Raleigh earn between $61,820 and $75,990.
- $41K10th
- $62K25th
- $69KMedian
- $76K75th
- $87K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $68,540 | $5,712 | $32.95 |
| Median | $69,210 | $5,768 | $33.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,820 | $5,152 | $29.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $75,990 | $6,332 | $36.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dietitians and Nutritionists pay in Raleigh vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Dietitians and nutritionists in Raleigh earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($69,050) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($77,130). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $76,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh | $68,540 | $69,210 | $41,060 | $86,870 | 400 |
| North Carolina | $69,050 | $67,560 | $48,910 | $88,860 | 2,780 |
| United States | $77,130 | $76,400 | $49,090 | $103,720 | 77,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary after taxes in Raleigh
On the average salary of $68,540, a single filer in Raleigh takes home about $54,822 a year, or $4,568 a month and $2,109 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Raleigh a good place for dietitians and nutritionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Raleigh area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $68,540 buys what about $69,827 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Raleigh ($51,990). A typical home costs $438,364, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in other North Carolina cities
Raleigh ranks 7th of 11 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Fayetteville pays the most ($77,210).
- Fayetteville$77,210
- Charlotte$74,340
- Durham$73,620
- Asheville$73,450
- Goldsboro$70,600
- Greenville$69,440
- Raleigh$68,540
- Winston-Salem$67,740
- Hickory$65,150
- Greensboro$64,750
Highest-paying cities for dietitians and nutritionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,870).
- San Jose, CA$118,870
- Vallejo, CA$113,070
- San Francisco, CA$111,400
- Napa, CA$104,480
- Sacramento, CA$104,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in Raleigh: questions
How much do dietitians and nutritionists make an hour in Raleigh?
$32.95 an hour on average, and $33.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dietitians and nutritionists salary in Raleigh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dietitians and nutritionists take-home pay in Raleigh?
About $54,822 a year ($4,568 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $68,540.
Do dietitians and nutritionists earn more in Raleigh than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1031; area Raleigh-Cary, NC (39580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.