Dietitians and Nutritionists pay range in Elkhart
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $85,490 or more. The middle half of dietitians and nutritionists in Elkhart earn between $62,300 and $82,210.
- $57K10th
- $62K25th
- $72KMedian
- $82K75th
- $85K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $72,110 | $6,009 | $34.67 |
| Median | $71,910 | $5,992 | $34.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,300 | $5,192 | $29.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,210 | $6,851 | $39.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dietitians and Nutritionists pay in Elkhart vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Dietitians and nutritionists in Elkhart earn 8% more than the Indiana average ($66,780) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($77,130). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $76,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elkhart | $72,110 | $71,910 | $56,820 | $85,490 | 50 |
| Indiana | $66,780 | $66,450 | $43,050 | $84,320 | 1,670 |
| United States | $77,130 | $76,400 | $49,090 | $103,720 | 77,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary after taxes in Elkhart
On the average salary of $72,110, a single filer in Elkhart takes home about $56,004 a year, or $4,667 a month and $2,154 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Is Elkhart a good place for dietitians and nutritionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Elkhart area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.3), so the average $72,110 buys what about $79,834 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Elkhart ($48,070). A typical home costs $265,734, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in other Indiana cities
Elkhart ranks 2nd of 7 Indiana metro areas for this job; Fort Wayne pays the most ($73,200).
- Fort Wayne$73,200
- Elkhart$72,110
- Bloomington$70,410
- Indianapolis$67,060
- South Bend$64,790
- Evansville$63,820
- Lafayette$59,870
Highest-paying cities for dietitians and nutritionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,870).
- San Jose, CA$118,870
- Vallejo, CA$113,070
- San Francisco, CA$111,400
- Napa, CA$104,480
- Sacramento, CA$104,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in Elkhart: questions
How much do dietitians and nutritionists make an hour in Elkhart?
$34.67 an hour on average, and $34.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dietitians and nutritionists salary in Elkhart?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dietitians and nutritionists take-home pay in Elkhart?
About $56,004 a year ($4,667 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $72,110. Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Do dietitians and nutritionists earn more in Elkhart than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1031; area Elkhart-Goshen, IN (21140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.