Dental Hygienists pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $110,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $150,530 or more. The middle half of dental hygienists in Napa earn between $127,570 and $135,230.
- $110K10th
- $128K25th
- $131KMedian
- $135K75th
- $151K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $131,610 | $10,968 | $63.27 |
| Median | $131,370 | $10,948 | $63.16 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $127,570 | $10,631 | $61.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,230 | $11,269 | $65.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dental Hygienists pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Dental hygienists in Napa earn about the same as the California average ($128,110) and 33% more than the U.S. average ($98,990). At the median the gap is +34% against the U.S. median of $98,100.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $131,610 | $131,370 | $110,100 | $150,530 | 100 |
| California | $128,110 | $124,930 | $102,090 | $151,920 | 24,500 |
| United States | $98,990 | $98,100 | $74,880 | $126,050 | 222,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dental Hygienists salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $131,610, a single filer in Napa takes home about $93,074 a year, or $7,756 a month and $3,580 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for dental hygienists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $131,610 buys what about $116,931 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Dental Hygienists salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 4th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($180,520).
- San Francisco$180,520
- San Jose$142,850
- Santa Rosa$137,050
- Napa$131,610
- Santa Maria$130,790
- Santa Cruz$129,740
- San Luis Obispo$129,690
- Vallejo$126,900
- Oxnard$123,800
- Sacramento$122,740
Highest-paying cities for dental hygienists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($180,520).
- San Francisco, CA$180,520
- San Jose, CA$142,850
- Seattle, WA$141,230
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,050
- Napa, CA$131,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dental Hygienists salary in Napa: questions
How much do dental hygienists make an hour in Napa?
$63.27 an hour on average, and $63.16 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dental hygienists salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $110,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $127,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dental hygienists take-home pay in Napa?
About $93,074 a year ($7,756 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $131,610. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do dental hygienists earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 33% more than the U.S. average for this job ($98,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1292; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.