Dental Hygienists pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $94,590 or more. The middle half of dental hygienists in Grand Rapids earn between $83,430 and $92,310.
- $82K10th
- $83K25th
- $84KMedian
- $92K75th
- $95K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,110 | $7,259 | $41.88 |
| Median | $84,290 | $7,024 | $40.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,430 | $6,952 | $40.11 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $92,310 | $7,692 | $44.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dental Hygienists pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Dental hygienists in Grand Rapids earn about the same as the Michigan average ($85,940) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($98,990). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $98,100.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $87,110 | $84,290 | $82,480 | $94,590 | 1,160 |
| Michigan | $85,940 | $83,790 | $77,230 | $96,970 | 8,640 |
| United States | $98,990 | $98,100 | $74,880 | $126,050 | 222,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dental Hygienists salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $87,110, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $65,437 a year, or $5,453 a month and $2,517 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for dental hygienists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $87,110 buys what about $91,171 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Dental Hygienists salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 4th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($89,020).
- Ann Arbor$89,020
- Detroit$87,730
- Lansing$87,370
- Grand Rapids$87,110
- Midland$85,690
- Traverse City$85,130
- Flint$83,630
- Niles$83,130
- Kalamazoo$83,000
- Battle Creek$82,330
Highest-paying cities for dental hygienists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($180,520).
- San Francisco, CA$180,520
- San Jose, CA$142,850
- Seattle, WA$141,230
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,050
- Napa, CA$131,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dental Hygienists salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do dental hygienists make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$41.88 an hour on average, and $40.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dental hygienists salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dental hygienists take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $65,437 a year ($5,453 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,110. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do dental hygienists earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1292; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.35, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.