Dental Hygienists pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $113,950 or more. The middle half of dental hygienists in Indianapolis earn between $91,510 and $100,860.
- $77K10th
- $92K25th
- $97KMedian
- $101K75th
- $114K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $93,750 | $7,812 | $45.07 |
| Median | $97,470 | $8,122 | $46.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $91,510 | $7,626 | $44.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,860 | $8,405 | $48.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dental Hygienists pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Dental hygienists in Indianapolis earn 5% more than the Indiana average ($89,660) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($98,990). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $98,100.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $93,750 | $97,470 | $76,960 | $113,950 | 1,780 |
| Indiana | $89,660 | $92,330 | $74,970 | $102,280 | 5,020 |
| United States | $98,990 | $98,100 | $74,880 | $126,050 | 222,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dental Hygienists salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $93,750, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $70,127 a year, or $5,844 a month and $2,697 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for dental hygienists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $93,750 buys what about $97,966 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Dental Hygienists salary in other Indiana cities
Indianapolis ranks 1st of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Indianapolis$93,750
- Kokomo$91,470
- Elkhart$88,480
- Lafayette$88,430
- Muncie$88,370
- Fort Wayne$86,330
- South Bend$85,930
- Columbus$84,760
- Bloomington$83,960
- Michigan City$83,070
Highest-paying cities for dental hygienists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($180,520).
- San Francisco, CA$180,520
- San Jose, CA$142,850
- Seattle, WA$141,230
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,050
- Napa, CA$131,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dental Hygienists salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do dental hygienists make an hour in Indianapolis?
$45.07 an hour on average, and $46.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dental hygienists salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $91,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dental hygienists take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $70,127 a year ($5,844 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $93,750. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do dental hygienists earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1292; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.