Dental Hygienists pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,370 or more. The middle half of dental hygienists in Evansville earn between $80,020 and $91,820.
- $64K10th
- $80K25th
- $83KMedian
- $92K75th
- $95K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $82,620 | $6,885 | $39.72 |
| Median | $82,800 | $6,900 | $39.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,020 | $6,668 | $38.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $91,820 | $7,652 | $44.14 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dental Hygienists pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Dental hygienists in Evansville earn 8% less than the Indiana average ($89,660) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($98,990). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $98,100.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $82,620 | $82,800 | $63,670 | $95,370 | 200 |
| Indiana | $89,660 | $92,330 | $74,970 | $102,280 | 5,020 |
| United States | $98,990 | $98,100 | $74,880 | $126,050 | 222,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dental Hygienists salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $82,620, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $63,484 a year, or $5,290 a month and $2,442 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for dental hygienists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $82,620 buys what about $90,267 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Dental Hygienists salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 11th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($93,750).
- Indianapolis$93,750
- Kokomo$91,470
- Elkhart$88,480
- Lafayette$88,430
- Muncie$88,370
- Fort Wayne$86,330
- South Bend$85,930
- Columbus$84,760
- Bloomington$83,960
- Evansville$82,620
Highest-paying cities for dental hygienists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($180,520).
- San Francisco, CA$180,520
- San Jose, CA$142,850
- Seattle, WA$141,230
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,050
- Napa, CA$131,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dental Hygienists salary in Evansville: questions
How much do dental hygienists make an hour in Evansville?
$39.72 an hour on average, and $39.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dental hygienists salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dental hygienists take-home pay in Evansville?
About $63,484 a year ($5,290 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $82,620. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do dental hygienists earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1292; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.