Couriers and Messengers pay range in Bowling Green
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $39,850 or more. The middle half of couriers and messengers in Bowling Green earn between $23,280 and $36,840.
- $23K10th
- $23K25th
- $30KMedian
- $37K75th
- $40K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $30,970 | $2,581 | $14.89 |
| Median | $30,170 | $2,514 | $14.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $23,280 | $1,940 | $11.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,840 | $3,070 | $17.71 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Couriers and Messengers pay in Bowling Green vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Couriers and messengers in Bowling Green earn 10% less than the Kentucky average ($34,560) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($40,970). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $39,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowling Green | $30,970 | $30,170 | $23,000 | $39,850 | 40 |
| Kentucky | $34,560 | $35,880 | $25,580 | $42,390 | 750 |
| United States | $40,970 | $39,200 | $31,550 | $50,330 | 68,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Couriers and Messengers salary after taxes in Bowling Green
On the average salary of $30,970, a single filer in Bowling Green takes home about $25,479 a year, or $2,123 a month and $980 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Bowling Green's local income tax (2%).
Is Bowling Green a good place for couriers and messengers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bowling Green area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $30,970 buys what about $34,343 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Bowling Green ($45,040). A typical home costs $267,047, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Couriers and Messengers salary in other Kentucky cities
Bowling Green ranks 3rd of 3 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Louisville pays the most ($34,750).
- Louisville$34,750
- Lexington$34,340
- Bowling Green$30,970
Highest-paying cities for couriers and messengers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,350).
- San Jose, CA$55,350
- Modesto, CA$51,800
- Napa, CA$50,750
- Seattle, WA$49,400
- San Francisco, CA$48,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Couriers and Messengers salary in Bowling Green: questions
How much do couriers and messengers make an hour in Bowling Green?
$14.89 an hour on average, and $14.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level couriers and messengers salary in Bowling Green?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $23,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the couriers and messengers take-home pay in Bowling Green?
About $25,479 a year ($2,123 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $30,970. Includes Bowling Green's local income tax (2%).
Do couriers and messengers earn more in Bowling Green than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5021; area Bowling Green, KY (14540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Bowling Green's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.