Postal Service Mail Carriers pay range in Bowling Green
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,040 or more. The middle half of postal service mail carriers in Bowling Green earn between $42,390 and $72,200.
- $42K10th
- $42K25th
- $56KMedian
- $72K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,350 | $4,862 | $28.05 |
| Median | $55,930 | $4,661 | $26.89 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,390 | $3,532 | $20.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,200 | $6,017 | $34.71 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Mail Carriers pay in Bowling Green vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Postal service mail carriers in Bowling Green earn 5% less than the Kentucky average ($61,200) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($62,540). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $60,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowling Green | $58,350 | $55,930 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 210 |
| Kentucky | $61,200 | $58,910 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 4,640 |
| United States | $62,540 | $60,550 | $42,390 | $81,040 | 328,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary after taxes in Bowling Green
On the average salary of $58,350, a single filer in Bowling Green takes home about $45,973 a year, or $3,831 a month and $1,768 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Bowling Green's local income tax (2%).
Is Bowling Green a good place for postal service mail carriers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bowling Green area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $58,350 buys what about $64,705 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Bowling Green ($45,040). A typical home costs $267,047, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in other Kentucky cities
Bowling Green ranks 6th of 6 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Lexington pays the most ($63,510).
- Lexington$63,510
- Paducah$62,750
- Louisville$61,800
- Owensboro$61,780
- Elizabethtown$61,360
- Bowling Green$58,350
Highest-paying cities for postal service mail carriers
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,930).
- Bozeman, MT$69,930
- Lawrence, KS$67,790
- Napa, CA$67,090
- San Francisco, CA$66,130
- Bay City, MI$66,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Mail Carriers salary in Bowling Green: questions
How much do postal service mail carriers make an hour in Bowling Green?
$28.05 an hour on average, and $26.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service mail carriers salary in Bowling Green?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service mail carriers take-home pay in Bowling Green?
About $45,973 a year ($3,831 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,350. Includes Bowling Green's local income tax (2%).
Do postal service mail carriers earn more in Bowling Green than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($62,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5052; area Bowling Green, KY (14540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Bowling Green's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.23, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.