Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Texarkana
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,560 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Texarkana earn between $28,410 and $41,110.
- $24K10th
- $28K25th
- $34KMedian
- $41K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,190 | $3,099 | $17.88 |
| Median | $33,850 | $2,821 | $16.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,410 | $2,368 | $13.66 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $41,110 | $3,426 | $19.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Texarkana vs. Texas and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Texarkana earn 10% less than the Texas average ($41,540) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texarkana | $37,190 | $33,850 | $23,670 | $57,560 | 200 |
| Texas | $41,540 | $37,250 | $27,430 | $60,390 | 36,600 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Texarkana
On the average salary of $37,190, a single filer in Texarkana takes home about $32,062 a year, or $2,672 a month and $1,233 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
The Texarkana, TX-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TX | $32,062 | $2,672 |
| Working in AR | $31,174 | $2,598 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Texarkana a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Texarkana area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 84.0), so the average $37,190 buys what about $44,267 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Texarkana ($43,200). A typical home costs $185,546, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Texas cities
Texarkana ranks 19th of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($43,270).
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Texarkana: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Texarkana?
$17.88 an hour on average, and $16.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Texarkana?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Texarkana?
About $32,062 a year ($2,672 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,190. Texas has no state income tax.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Texarkana than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Texarkana, TX-AR (45500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.38, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.