Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,750 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in San Antonio earn between $30,860 and $43,940.
- $27K10th
- $31K25th
- $36KMedian
- $44K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,210 | $3,351 | $19.33 |
| Median | $35,940 | $2,995 | $17.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,860 | $2,572 | $14.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,940 | $3,662 | $21.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in San Antonio earn 3% less than the Texas average ($41,540) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $40,210 | $35,940 | $26,710 | $58,750 | 3,620 |
| Texas | $41,540 | $37,250 | $27,430 | $60,390 | 36,600 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $40,210, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $34,489 a year, or $2,874 a month and $1,326 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $40,210 buys what about $42,453 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 8th of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($43,270).
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in San Antonio?
$19.33 an hour on average, and $17.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $34,489 a year ($2,874 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,210. Texas has no state income tax.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.25, this job is 1.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.