Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Corpus Christi
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,210 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Corpus Christi earn between $29,600 and $43,010.
- $23K10th
- $30K25th
- $35KMedian
- $43K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,470 | $3,206 | $18.50 |
| Median | $35,490 | $2,958 | $17.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,600 | $2,467 | $14.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,010 | $3,584 | $20.68 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Corpus Christi vs. Texas and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Corpus Christi earn 7% less than the Texas average ($41,540) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi | $38,470 | $35,490 | $23,150 | $58,210 | 630 |
| Texas | $41,540 | $37,250 | $27,430 | $60,390 | 36,600 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Corpus Christi
On the average salary of $38,470, a single filer in Corpus Christi takes home about $33,091 a year, or $2,758 a month and $1,273 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Corpus Christi a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corpus Christi area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $38,470 buys what about $41,512 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Corpus Christi ($45,350). A typical home costs $225,070, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Texas cities
Corpus Christi ranks 12th of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($43,270).
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Corpus Christi: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Corpus Christi?
$18.50 an hour on average, and $17.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Corpus Christi?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Corpus Christi?
About $33,091 a year ($2,758 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,470. Texas has no state income tax.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Corpus Christi than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Corpus Christi, TX (18580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.27, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.