Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Billings
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,390 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Billings earn between $36,620 and $53,580.
- $31K10th
- $37K25th
- $47KMedian
- $54K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,520 | $3,877 | $22.37 |
| Median | $46,670 | $3,889 | $22.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,620 | $3,052 | $17.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $53,580 | $4,465 | $25.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Billings vs. Montana and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Billings earn about the same as the Montana average ($45,430) and about the same as the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | $46,520 | $46,670 | $31,460 | $63,390 | 340 |
| Montana | $45,430 | $43,900 | $33,520 | $60,310 | 1,490 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Billings
On the average salary of $46,520, a single filer in Billings takes home about $38,129 a year, or $3,177 a month and $1,467 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Billings a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Billings area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $46,520 buys what about $49,740 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Billings ($49,060). A typical home costs $410,666, or 8.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Montana cities
Billings ranks 2nd of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($46,650).
- Bozeman$46,650
- Billings$46,520
- Missoula$46,180
- Helena$45,650
- Great Falls$43,410
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Billings: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Billings?
$22.37 an hour on average, and $22.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Billings?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Billings?
About $38,129 a year ($3,177 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,520.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Billings than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Billings, MT (13740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.39, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.