Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Bozeman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,270 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Bozeman earn between $39,630 and $50,960.
- $37K10th
- $40K25th
- $44KMedian
- $51K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,650 | $3,888 | $22.43 |
| Median | $43,880 | $3,657 | $21.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,630 | $3,302 | $19.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,960 | $4,247 | $24.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Bozeman vs. Montana and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Bozeman earn about the same as the Montana average ($45,430) and about the same as the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman | $46,650 | $43,880 | $36,570 | $60,270 | 320 |
| Montana | $45,430 | $43,900 | $33,520 | $60,310 | 1,490 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Bozeman
On the average salary of $46,650, a single filer in Bozeman takes home about $38,227 a year, or $3,186 a month and $1,470 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Bozeman a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bozeman area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $46,650 buys what about $45,508 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Bozeman ($54,830). A typical home costs $705,739, or 15.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Montana cities
Bozeman ranks 1st of 5 Montana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Bozeman$46,650
- Billings$46,520
- Missoula$46,180
- Helena$45,650
- Great Falls$43,410
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Bozeman: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Bozeman?
$22.43 an hour on average, and $21.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Bozeman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Bozeman?
About $38,227 a year ($3,186 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,650.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Bozeman than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Bozeman, MT (14580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.71, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.