Compliance Officers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $145,340 or more. The middle half of compliance officers in Boulder earn between $80,650 and $121,690.
- $62K10th
- $81K25th
- $98KMedian
- $122K75th
- $145K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,660 | $8,472 | $48.88 |
| Median | $98,350 | $8,196 | $47.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,650 | $6,721 | $38.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $121,690 | $10,141 | $58.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Compliance Officers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Compliance officers in Boulder earn 10% more than the Colorado average ($92,360) and 15% more than the U.S. average ($88,400). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $80,730.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $101,660 | $98,350 | $62,480 | $145,340 | 480 |
| Colorado | $92,360 | $82,450 | $57,990 | $133,520 | 7,740 |
| United States | $88,400 | $80,730 | $48,220 | $133,720 | 417,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Compliance Officers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $101,660, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $76,583 a year, or $6,382 a month and $2,946 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for compliance officers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $101,660 buys what about $96,633 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 7.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Compliance Officers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$101,660
- Denver$94,780
- Greeley$93,590
- Fort Collins$92,880
- Colorado Springs$84,750
- Grand Junction$81,340
- Pueblo$72,980
Highest-paying cities for compliance officers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($128,490).
- San Jose, CA$128,490
- San Francisco, CA$122,140
- Boston, MA$110,840
- Ann Arbor, MI$109,320
- Idaho Falls, ID$106,100
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Compliance Officers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do compliance officers make an hour in Boulder?
$48.87 an hour on average, and $47.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level compliance officers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the compliance officers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $76,583 a year ($6,382 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,660. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do compliance officers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% more than the U.S. average for this job ($88,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1041; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.