Chefs and Head Cooks pay range in Sierra Vista
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,380 or more. The middle half of chefs and head cooks in Sierra Vista earn between $36,410 and $57,840.
- $36K10th
- $36K25th
- $38KMedian
- $58K75th
- $73K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,950 | $3,912 | $22.57 |
| Median | $37,570 | $3,131 | $18.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,410 | $3,034 | $17.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,840 | $4,820 | $27.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chefs and Head Cooks pay in Sierra Vista vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Chefs and head cooks in Sierra Vista earn 22% less than the Arizona average ($60,330) and 30% less than the U.S. average ($66,700). At the median the gap is -40% against the U.S. median of $62,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista | $46,950 | $37,570 | $36,410 | $73,380 | 40 |
| Arizona | $60,330 | $59,890 | $33,970 | $95,240 | 4,080 |
| United States | $66,700 | $62,470 | $37,900 | $98,560 | 200,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chefs and Head Cooks salary after taxes in Sierra Vista
On the average salary of $46,950, a single filer in Sierra Vista takes home about $39,124 a year, or $3,260 a month and $1,505 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sierra Vista a good place for chefs and head cooks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sierra Vista area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $46,950 buys what about $52,609 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Sierra Vista ($47,050). A typical home costs $264,784, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Chefs and Head Cooks salary in other Arizona cities
Sierra Vista ranks 7th of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($62,120).
- Phoenix$62,120
- Flagstaff$61,720
- Prescott Valley$57,730
- Tucson$56,750
- Yuma$54,300
- Lake Havasu City$47,620
- Sierra Vista$46,950
Highest-paying cities for chefs and head cooks
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,380).
- Kahului, HI$91,380
- Napa, CA$83,750
- San Jose, CA$80,150
- Albany, NY$79,500
- Providence, RI$79,440
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chefs and Head Cooks salary in Sierra Vista: questions
How much do chefs and head cooks make an hour in Sierra Vista?
$22.57 an hour on average, and $18.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chefs and head cooks salary in Sierra Vista?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chefs and head cooks take-home pay in Sierra Vista?
About $39,124 a year ($3,260 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,950.
Do chefs and head cooks earn more in Sierra Vista than elsewhere?
The average here is 30% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-1011; area Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ (43420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.