Food Preparation Workers pay range in Sierra Vista
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $38,650 or more. The middle half of food preparation workers in Sierra Vista earn between $31,670 and $35,680.
- $31K10th
- $32K25th
- $34KMedian
- $36K75th
- $39K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,050 | $2,838 | $16.37 |
| Median | $33,610 | $2,801 | $16.16 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,670 | $2,639 | $15.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,680 | $2,973 | $17.15 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Preparation Workers pay in Sierra Vista vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Food preparation workers in Sierra Vista earn 10% less than the Arizona average ($37,810) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($35,290). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $35,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista | $34,050 | $33,610 | $30,580 | $38,650 | 170 |
| Arizona | $37,810 | $36,750 | $31,300 | $44,640 | 16,590 |
| United States | $35,290 | $35,320 | $25,810 | $45,340 | 893,600 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Preparation Workers salary after taxes in Sierra Vista
On the average salary of $34,050, a single filer in Sierra Vista takes home about $29,082 a year, or $2,423 a month and $1,119 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sierra Vista a good place for food preparation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sierra Vista area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $34,050 buys what about $38,154 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Sierra Vista ($47,050). A typical home costs $264,784, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Preparation Workers salary in other Arizona cities
Sierra Vista ranks 7th of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($38,500).
- Phoenix$38,500
- Flagstaff$38,030
- Prescott Valley$36,380
- Tucson$35,990
- Yuma$35,430
- Lake Havasu City$35,220
- Sierra Vista$34,050
Highest-paying cities for food preparation workers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($48,150).
- Kahului, HI$48,150
- San Jose, CA$45,660
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Napa, CA$44,240
- Santa Rosa, CA$43,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Preparation Workers salary in Sierra Vista: questions
How much do food preparation workers make an hour in Sierra Vista?
$16.37 an hour on average, and $16.16 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food preparation workers salary in Sierra Vista?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food preparation workers take-home pay in Sierra Vista?
About $29,082 a year ($2,423 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,050.
Do food preparation workers earn more in Sierra Vista than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($35,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2021; area Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ (43420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.85, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.