Cashiers pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $34,360 or more. The middle half of cashiers in Terre Haute earn between $23,300 and $30,170.
- $22K10th
- $23K25th
- $28KMedian
- $30K75th
- $34K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $27,850 | $2,321 | $13.39 |
| Median | $27,760 | $2,313 | $13.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $23,300 | $1,942 | $11.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $30,170 | $2,514 | $14.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cashiers pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Cashiers in Terre Haute earn 8% less than the Indiana average ($30,310) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($33,180). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $32,880.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $27,850 | $27,760 | $21,830 | $34,360 | 1,870 |
| Indiana | $30,310 | $29,670 | $22,630 | $36,690 | 68,350 |
| United States | $33,180 | $32,880 | $24,530 | $40,410 | 3,089,410 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cashiers salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $27,850, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $23,202 a year, or $1,933 a month and $892 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for cashiers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $27,850 buys what about $31,721 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Cashiers salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 12th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($31,340).
- Indianapolis$31,340
- Fort Wayne$30,020
- Elkhart$29,990
- Lafayette$29,890
- South Bend$29,880
- Bloomington$29,860
- Columbus$29,770
- Kokomo$29,640
- Evansville$29,310
- Terre Haute$27,850
Highest-paying cities for cashiers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($45,090).
- San Jose, CA$45,090
- Seattle, WA$44,720
- San Francisco, CA$43,260
- Kahului, HI$42,430
- Santa Rosa, CA$41,880
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cashiers salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do cashiers make an hour in Terre Haute?
$13.39 an hour on average, and $13.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cashiers salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $23,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cashiers take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $23,202 a year ($1,933 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $27,850. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do cashiers earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($33,180).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2011; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.45, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.