Parts Salespersons pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $54,620 or more. The middle half of parts salespersons in Terre Haute earn between $28,470 and $46,300.
- $27K10th
- $28K25th
- $38KMedian
- $46K75th
- $55K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,290 | $3,274 | $18.89 |
| Median | $38,110 | $3,176 | $18.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,470 | $2,372 | $13.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,300 | $3,858 | $22.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Parts Salespersons pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Parts salespersons in Terre Haute earn 7% less than the Indiana average ($42,110) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($43,830). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $38,630.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $39,290 | $38,110 | $26,700 | $54,620 | 160 |
| Indiana | $42,110 | $37,500 | $28,010 | $61,070 | 7,080 |
| United States | $43,830 | $38,630 | $28,240 | $62,890 | 270,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Parts Salespersons salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $39,290, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $31,835 a year, or $2,653 a month and $1,224 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for parts salespersons? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $39,290 buys what about $44,751 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Parts Salespersons salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 11th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Elkhart pays the most ($44,480).
- Elkhart$44,480
- Evansville$42,720
- Indianapolis$42,460
- Fort Wayne$42,290
- Lafayette$41,950
- Michigan City$41,480
- Bloomington$41,230
- Kokomo$40,780
- Muncie$40,780
- Terre Haute$39,290
Highest-paying cities for parts salespersons
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,840).
- San Jose, CA$56,840
- San Francisco, CA$56,370
- Seattle, WA$53,620
- Santa Rosa, CA$53,500
- Fort Collins, CO$53,270
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Parts Salespersons salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do parts salespersons make an hour in Terre Haute?
$18.89 an hour on average, and $18.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level parts salespersons salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the parts salespersons take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $31,835 a year ($2,653 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,290. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do parts salespersons earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,830).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2022; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.39, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.