Cashiers pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $35,530 or more. The middle half of cashiers in Evansville earn between $26,490 and $32,520.
- $22K10th
- $26K25th
- $29KMedian
- $33K75th
- $36K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $29,310 | $2,442 | $14.09 |
| Median | $28,870 | $2,406 | $13.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $26,490 | $2,208 | $12.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $32,520 | $2,710 | $15.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cashiers pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Cashiers in Evansville earn 3% less than the Indiana average ($30,310) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($33,180). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $32,880.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $29,310 | $28,870 | $22,380 | $35,530 | 2,660 |
| Indiana | $30,310 | $29,670 | $22,630 | $36,690 | 68,350 |
| United States | $33,180 | $32,880 | $24,530 | $40,410 | 3,089,410 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cashiers salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $29,310, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $24,527 a year, or $2,044 a month and $943 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for cashiers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $29,310 buys what about $32,023 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 7.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Cashiers salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 9th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($31,340).
- Indianapolis$31,340
- Fort Wayne$30,020
- Elkhart$29,990
- Lafayette$29,890
- South Bend$29,880
- Bloomington$29,860
- Columbus$29,770
- Kokomo$29,640
- Evansville$29,310
- Muncie$29,130
Highest-paying cities for cashiers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($45,090).
- San Jose, CA$45,090
- Seattle, WA$44,720
- San Francisco, CA$43,260
- Kahului, HI$42,430
- Santa Rosa, CA$41,880
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cashiers salary in Evansville: questions
How much do cashiers make an hour in Evansville?
$14.09 an hour on average, and $13.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cashiers salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $26,490, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cashiers take-home pay in Evansville?
About $24,527 a year ($2,044 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $29,310. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do cashiers earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($33,180).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2011; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.99, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.