Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary pay range in Roanoke
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,990 or more. The middle half of career/technical education teachers, postsecondary in Roanoke earn between $41,600 and $61,060.
- $40K10th
- $42K25th
- $47KMedian
- $61K75th
- $72K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,230 | $4,352 | $25.11 |
| Median | $46,850 | $3,904 | $22.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,600 | $3,467 | $20.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,060 | $5,088 | $29.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary pay in Roanoke vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Career/technical education teachers, postsecondary in Roanoke earn 14% less than the Virginia average ($60,480) and 28% less than the U.S. average ($72,060). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $63,820.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke | $52,230 | $46,850 | $40,000 | $71,990 | 70 |
| Virginia | $60,480 | $57,820 | $41,600 | $83,110 | 1,860 |
| United States | $72,060 | $63,820 | $41,960 | $108,620 | 114,110 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary after taxes in Roanoke
On the average salary of $52,230, a single filer in Roanoke takes home about $41,958 a year, or $3,496 a month and $1,614 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Roanoke a good place for career/technical education teachers, postsecondary? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Roanoke area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $52,230 buys what about $55,791 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Roanoke ($47,140). A typical home costs $301,139, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary in other Virginia cities
Roanoke ranks 5th of 5 Virginia metro areas for this job; Staunton pays the most ($64,030).
- Staunton$64,030
- Lynchburg$57,630
- Richmond$57,030
- Virginia Beach$56,070
- Roanoke$52,230
All Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salaries in Virginia
Highest-paying cities for career/technical education teachers, postsecondary
Chico, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($129,060).
- Chico, CA$129,060
- Appleton, WI$107,550
- San Francisco, CA$103,870
- San Luis Obispo, CA$100,320
- El Centro, CA$99,940
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary salary in Roanoke: questions
How much do career/technical education teachers, postsecondary make an hour in Roanoke?
$25.11 an hour on average, and $22.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level career/technical education teachers, postsecondary salary in Roanoke?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the career/technical education teachers, postsecondary take-home pay in Roanoke?
About $41,958 a year ($3,496 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,230.
Do career/technical education teachers, postsecondary earn more in Roanoke than elsewhere?
The average here is 28% less than the U.S. average for this job ($72,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-1194; area Roanoke, VA (40220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.