Bill and Account Collectors pay range in Racine
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,470 or more. The middle half of bill and account collectors in Racine earn between $50,310 and $73,520.
- $47K10th
- $50K25th
- $62KMedian
- $74K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,230 | $5,186 | $29.92 |
| Median | $62,460 | $5,205 | $30.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,310 | $4,192 | $24.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,520 | $6,127 | $35.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bill and Account Collectors pay in Racine vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Bill and account collectors in Racine earn 22% more than the Wisconsin average ($51,030) and 27% more than the U.S. average ($49,060). At the median the gap is +33% against the U.S. median of $47,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine | $62,230 | $62,460 | $46,800 | $80,470 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $51,030 | $49,090 | $36,250 | $65,130 | 2,570 |
| United States | $49,060 | $47,030 | $34,400 | $65,580 | 158,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bill and Account Collectors salary after taxes in Racine
On the average salary of $62,230, a single filer in Racine takes home about $49,996 a year, or $4,166 a month and $1,923 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Racine a good place for bill and account collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Racine area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $62,230 buys what about $64,849 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Racine ($48,870). A typical home costs $316,876, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Bill and Account Collectors salary in other Wisconsin cities
Racine ranks 1st of 11 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for bill and account collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,180).
- San Jose, CA$78,180
- Napa, CA$73,280
- San Francisco, CA$72,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$68,910
- New Haven, CT$64,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bill and Account Collectors salary in Racine: questions
How much do bill and account collectors make an hour in Racine?
$29.92 an hour on average, and $30.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bill and account collectors salary in Racine?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bill and account collectors take-home pay in Racine?
About $49,996 a year ($4,166 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,230.
Do bill and account collectors earn more in Racine than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% more than the U.S. average for this job ($49,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3011; area Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (39540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.