Bill and Account Collectors pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,170 or more. The middle half of bill and account collectors in Milwaukee earn between $43,080 and $62,770.
- $35K10th
- $43K25th
- $50KMedian
- $63K75th
- $67K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,120 | $4,343 | $25.06 |
| Median | $50,360 | $4,197 | $24.21 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,080 | $3,590 | $20.71 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,770 | $5,231 | $30.18 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bill and Account Collectors pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Bill and account collectors in Milwaukee earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($51,030) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($49,060). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $47,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $52,120 | $50,360 | $35,290 | $67,170 | 780 |
| Wisconsin | $51,030 | $49,090 | $36,250 | $65,130 | 2,570 |
| United States | $49,060 | $47,030 | $34,400 | $65,580 | 158,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bill and Account Collectors salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $52,120, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $42,377 a year, or $3,531 a month and $1,630 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for bill and account collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $52,120 buys what about $53,767 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 7.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Bill and Account Collectors salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 5th of 11 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Racine pays the most ($62,230).
Highest-paying cities for bill and account collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,180).
- San Jose, CA$78,180
- Napa, CA$73,280
- San Francisco, CA$72,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$68,910
- New Haven, CT$64,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bill and Account Collectors salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do bill and account collectors make an hour in Milwaukee?
$25.06 an hour on average, and $24.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bill and account collectors salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bill and account collectors take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $42,377 a year ($3,531 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,120.
Do bill and account collectors earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($49,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3011; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.