Bill and Account Collectors pay range in Corpus Christi
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,760 or more. The middle half of bill and account collectors in Corpus Christi earn between $35,690 and $49,030.
- $27K10th
- $36K25th
- $43KMedian
- $49K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,270 | $3,606 | $20.80 |
| Median | $42,530 | $3,544 | $20.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,690 | $2,974 | $17.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,030 | $4,086 | $23.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bill and Account Collectors pay in Corpus Christi vs. Texas and the U.S.
Bill and account collectors in Corpus Christi earn 6% less than the Texas average ($46,170) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($49,060). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $47,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi | $43,270 | $42,530 | $27,420 | $57,760 | 170 |
| Texas | $46,170 | $45,710 | $30,730 | $60,130 | 21,720 |
| United States | $49,060 | $47,030 | $34,400 | $65,580 | 158,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bill and Account Collectors salary after taxes in Corpus Christi
On the average salary of $43,270, a single filer in Corpus Christi takes home about $36,947 a year, or $3,079 a month and $1,421 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Corpus Christi a good place for bill and account collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corpus Christi area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $43,270 buys what about $46,692 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Corpus Christi ($45,350). A typical home costs $225,070, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Bill and Account Collectors salary in other Texas cities
Corpus Christi ranks 10th of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($55,770).
Highest-paying cities for bill and account collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,180).
- San Jose, CA$78,180
- Napa, CA$73,280
- San Francisco, CA$72,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$68,910
- New Haven, CT$64,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bill and Account Collectors salary in Corpus Christi: questions
How much do bill and account collectors make an hour in Corpus Christi?
$20.80 an hour on average, and $20.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bill and account collectors salary in Corpus Christi?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bill and account collectors take-home pay in Corpus Christi?
About $36,947 a year ($3,079 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,270. Texas has no state income tax.
Do bill and account collectors earn more in Corpus Christi than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($49,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3011; area Corpus Christi, TX (18580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.