Bill and Account Collectors pay range in Helena
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,860 or more. The middle half of bill and account collectors in Helena earn between $45,570 and $60,860.
- $38K10th
- $46K25th
- $49KMedian
- $61K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,950 | $4,162 | $24.01 |
| Median | $49,050 | $4,088 | $23.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,570 | $3,798 | $21.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,860 | $5,072 | $29.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bill and Account Collectors pay in Helena vs. Montana and the U.S.
Bill and account collectors in Helena earn 6% more than the Montana average ($46,940) and about the same as the U.S. average ($49,060). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $47,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helena | $49,950 | $49,050 | $37,870 | $60,860 | 80 |
| Montana | $46,940 | $45,420 | $37,870 | $60,540 | 640 |
| United States | $49,060 | $47,030 | $34,400 | $65,580 | 158,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bill and Account Collectors salary after taxes in Helena
On the average salary of $49,950, a single filer in Helena takes home about $40,724 a year, or $3,394 a month and $1,566 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Helena a good place for bill and account collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Helena area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $49,950 buys what about $52,208 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Helena ($55,040). A typical home costs $477,996, or 9.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Bill and Account Collectors salary in other Montana cities
Helena ranks 2nd of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($50,810).
- Bozeman$50,810
- Helena$49,950
- Billings$47,520
- Missoula$44,480
- Great Falls$44,400
Highest-paying cities for bill and account collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,180).
- San Jose, CA$78,180
- Napa, CA$73,280
- San Francisco, CA$72,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$68,910
- New Haven, CT$64,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bill and Account Collectors salary in Helena: questions
How much do bill and account collectors make an hour in Helena?
$24.02 an hour on average, and $23.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bill and account collectors salary in Helena?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bill and account collectors take-home pay in Helena?
About $40,724 a year ($3,394 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,950.
Do bill and account collectors earn more in Helena than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($49,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3011; area Helena, MT (25740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.70, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.