Bill and Account Collectors pay range in Bozeman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,210 or more. The middle half of bill and account collectors in Bozeman earn between $48,290 and $56,470.
- $38K10th
- $48K25th
- $48KMedian
- $56K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,810 | $4,234 | $24.43 |
| Median | $48,290 | $4,024 | $23.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,290 | $4,024 | $23.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $56,470 | $4,706 | $27.15 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bill and Account Collectors pay in Bozeman vs. Montana and the U.S.
Bill and account collectors in Bozeman earn 8% more than the Montana average ($46,940) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($49,060). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $47,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman | $50,810 | $48,290 | $37,570 | $71,210 | 40 |
| Montana | $46,940 | $45,420 | $37,870 | $60,540 | 640 |
| United States | $49,060 | $47,030 | $34,400 | $65,580 | 158,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bill and Account Collectors salary after taxes in Bozeman
On the average salary of $50,810, a single filer in Bozeman takes home about $41,374 a year, or $3,448 a month and $1,591 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Bozeman a good place for bill and account collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bozeman area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $50,810 buys what about $49,566 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Bozeman ($54,830). A typical home costs $705,739, or 13.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Bill and Account Collectors salary in other Montana cities
Bozeman ranks 1st of 5 Montana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Bozeman$50,810
- Helena$49,950
- Billings$47,520
- Missoula$44,480
- Great Falls$44,400
Highest-paying cities for bill and account collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,180).
- San Jose, CA$78,180
- Napa, CA$73,280
- San Francisco, CA$72,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$68,910
- New Haven, CT$64,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bill and Account Collectors salary in Bozeman: questions
How much do bill and account collectors make an hour in Bozeman?
$24.43 an hour on average, and $23.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bill and account collectors salary in Bozeman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,290, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bill and account collectors take-home pay in Bozeman?
About $41,374 a year ($3,448 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,810.
Do bill and account collectors earn more in Bozeman than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($49,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3011; area Bozeman, MT (14580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.55, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.55).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.