Bill and Account Collectors pay range in Flint
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,460 or more. The middle half of bill and account collectors in Flint earn between $35,270 and $48,180.
- $33K10th
- $35K25th
- $38KMedian
- $48K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,160 | $3,513 | $20.27 |
| Median | $38,370 | $3,198 | $18.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,270 | $2,939 | $16.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,180 | $4,015 | $23.16 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bill and Account Collectors pay in Flint vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Bill and account collectors in Flint earn 13% less than the Michigan average ($48,390) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($49,060). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $47,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | $42,160 | $38,370 | $32,730 | $58,460 | 120 |
| Michigan | $48,390 | $47,130 | $35,930 | $62,970 | 2,990 |
| United States | $49,060 | $47,030 | $34,400 | $65,580 | 158,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bill and Account Collectors salary after taxes in Flint
On the average salary of $42,160, a single filer in Flint takes home about $34,147 a year, or $2,846 a month and $1,313 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Is Flint a good place for bill and account collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flint area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.0), so the average $42,160 buys what about $45,317 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Flint ($45,880). A typical home costs $197,858, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Bill and Account Collectors salary in other Michigan cities
Flint ranks 10th of 10 Michigan metro areas for this job; Kalamazoo pays the most ($51,780).
- Kalamazoo$51,780
- Ann Arbor$51,170
- Detroit$50,020
- Grand Rapids$49,730
- Saginaw$48,520
- Traverse City$48,450
- Monroe$47,960
- Jackson$46,180
- Lansing$43,370
- Flint$42,160
Highest-paying cities for bill and account collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,180).
- San Jose, CA$78,180
- Napa, CA$73,280
- San Francisco, CA$72,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$68,910
- New Haven, CT$64,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bill and Account Collectors salary in Flint: questions
How much do bill and account collectors make an hour in Flint?
$20.27 an hour on average, and $18.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bill and account collectors salary in Flint?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bill and account collectors take-home pay in Flint?
About $34,147 a year ($2,846 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,160. Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Do bill and account collectors earn more in Flint than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($49,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3011; area Flint, MI (22420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.