Grand Forks, ND-MN metro area

Average Salary in Grand Forks, ND

The average salary in Grand Forks, North Dakota is $61,980 a year ($29.80 an hour) across all jobs, and the median is $49,760, according to BLS estimates for May 2025 covering the Grand Forks, ND-MN metro area. That is 12% less than the U.S. metro average ($70,751) and about the same as the North Dakota average ($63,530).

$61,980average salary
$49,760median salary
87cost of living (U.S. = 100)
52,000jobs in the metro
Advertisement

Average salary by job family in Grand Forks

Management$115,780
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical$111,040
Architecture and Engineering$93,710
Legal$82,700
Life, Physical, and Social Science$82,050
Computer and Mathematical$81,060
Business and Financial Operations$79,570
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair$65,250
Educational Instruction and Library$64,810
Protective Service$63,190
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media$62,820
Construction and Extraction$62,800
Community and Social Service$60,910
Production$53,990
Office and Administrative Support$50,360
Transportation and Material Moving$49,490
Sales and Related$45,640
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry$44,590
Healthcare Support$43,270
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance$41,240
Personal Care and Service$36,610
Food Preparation and Serving Related$34,140
BLS OEWS May 2025, all employers in the metro area.

Highest-paying jobs in Grand Forks

Most common jobs in Grand Forks and what they pay

JobJobsAverage salaryMedian
Retail Salespersons1,620$37,370$34,440
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,490$30,020$29,540
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,350$40,750$41,080
Registered Nurses1,280$82,140$79,070
Cashiers1,280$32,260$30,980
General and Operations Managers1,220$104,200$85,420
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,100$62,160$59,360
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,030$43,630$43,580
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,030$35,530$36,580
Nursing Assistants930$43,750$45,740
Advertisement

Cost of living in Grand Forks

Prices in the Grand Forks area are 13% below the U.S. average, with a BEA price parity of 86.7 for 2024. The average local salary of $61,980 therefore buys what $71,518 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. A typical home is worth $275,955, 4.0 times the median household income of $68,653.

$275,955typical home value
$68,653median household income
86.7BEA price parity
103,669metro population

Take-home pay in Grand Forks

Salary levelGrossAfter taxPer month
25th percentile wage$37,220$32,086$2,674
Median wage$49,760$42,162$3,513
Average wage$61,980$51,981$4,332
75th percentile wage$73,620$60,466$5,039

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).

Compare Grand Forks with another city

Salaries for every job in Grand Forks

Management21 jobs
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical20 jobs
Architecture and Engineering10 jobs
Legal2 jobs
Life, Physical, and Social Science4 jobs
Computer and Mathematical6 jobs
Business and Financial Operations16 jobs
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair15 jobs
Educational Instruction and Library19 jobs
Protective Service7 jobs
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media5 jobs
Construction and Extraction11 jobs
Community and Social Service10 jobs
Production16 jobs
Office and Administrative Support24 jobs
Transportation and Material Moving15 jobs
Sales and Related11 jobs
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2 jobs
Healthcare Support6 jobs
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance6 jobs
Personal Care and Service10 jobs
Food Preparation and Serving Related12 jobs

Average salary in nearby cities

Average salary in North Dakota

Advertisement

What locals say: vote a badge

Tap the badges that describe this place. One vote per badge and visitor, no account. A badge shows in the city rankings after 3 votes.

Salary in Grand Forks: questions

What is a good salary in Grand Forks?

Half of all workers in the Grand Forks metro earn less than $49,760 and the average is $61,980. Earning more than $73,620 puts you in the top quarter of local wages.

How much do you need to earn in Grand Forks to match a $70,751 salary elsewhere?

About $61,315, because prices here are 13% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 86.7).

What are the highest-paying jobs in Grand Forks?

General Internal Medicine Physicians ($342,190), Family Medicine Physicians ($260,020), Nurse Anesthetists ($253,850).

Sources and how to read this page

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.