Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,260 or more. The middle half of woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders (except sawing) in Terre Haute earn between $34,020 and $47,860.
- $29K10th
- $34K25th
- $39KMedian
- $48K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,070 | $3,422 | $19.75 |
| Median | $38,650 | $3,221 | $18.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,020 | $2,835 | $16.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,860 | $3,988 | $23.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders (except sawing) in Terre Haute earn 5% less than the Indiana average ($43,430) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($43,570). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $43,380.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $41,070 | $38,650 | $29,480 | $57,260 | 60 |
| Indiana | $43,430 | $41,600 | $35,230 | $57,550 | 3,570 |
| United States | $43,570 | $43,380 | $32,110 | $56,830 | 61,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $41,070, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $33,176 a year, or $2,765 a month and $1,276 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders (except sawing)? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $41,070 buys what about $46,778 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 5th of 5 Indiana metro areas for this job; Elkhart pays the most ($45,120).
- Elkhart$45,120
- South Bend$43,400
- Indianapolis$43,050
- Fort Wayne$41,960
- Terre Haute$41,070
All Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders (except sawing)
Longview, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($57,100).
- Longview, WA$57,100
- Des Moines, IA$54,550
- Minneapolis, MN$54,430
- Seattle, WA$54,350
- Albany, OR$53,640
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders (except sawing) make an hour in Terre Haute?
$19.74 an hour on average, and $18.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders (except sawing) salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders (except sawing) take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $33,176 a year ($2,765 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,070. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do woodworking machine setters, operators, and tenders (except sawing) earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,570).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-7042; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.28, this job is 2.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.