Power Plant Operators pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,040 or more. The middle half of power plant operators in Terre Haute earn between $103,030 and $103,040.
- $74K10th
- $103K25th
- $103KMedian
- $103K75th
- $103K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,180 | $8,182 | $47.20 |
| Median | $103,030 | $8,586 | $49.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $103,030 | $8,586 | $49.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,040 | $8,587 | $49.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Power Plant Operators pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Power plant operators in Terre Haute earn 5% less than the Indiana average ($103,120) and about the same as the U.S. average ($99,790). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $102,040.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $98,180 | $103,030 | $74,140 | $103,040 | 80 |
| Indiana | $103,120 | $107,000 | $76,700 | $123,540 | 1,190 |
| United States | $99,790 | $102,040 | $61,790 | $131,940 | 29,320 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Power Plant Operators salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $98,180, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $73,041 a year, or $6,087 a month and $2,809 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for power plant operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $98,180 buys what about $111,826 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Power Plant Operators salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 2nd of 2 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($104,760).
- Indianapolis$104,760
- Terre Haute$98,180
Highest-paying cities for power plant operators
Wenatchee, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,930).
- Wenatchee, WA$150,930
- Sacramento, CA$135,310
- Seattle, WA$132,410
- Fresno, CA$131,280
- San Francisco, CA$130,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Power Plant Operators salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do power plant operators make an hour in Terre Haute?
$47.20 an hour on average, and $49.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level power plant operators salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $103,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the power plant operators take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $73,041 a year ($6,087 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,180. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do power plant operators earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($99,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-8013; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 6.74, this job is 6.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.