Urban and Regional Planners pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $104,010 or more. The middle half of urban and regional planners in Green Bay earn between $59,630 and $87,170.
- $50K10th
- $60K25th
- $76KMedian
- $87K75th
- $104K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,000 | $6,417 | $37.02 |
| Median | $76,370 | $6,364 | $36.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,630 | $4,969 | $28.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $87,170 | $7,264 | $41.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Urban and Regional Planners pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Urban and regional planners in Green Bay earn 9% less than the Wisconsin average ($84,470) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $89,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $77,000 | $76,370 | $49,940 | $104,010 | 70 |
| Wisconsin | $84,470 | $84,290 | $50,230 | $116,240 | 1,100 |
| United States | $94,750 | $89,320 | $60,010 | $134,490 | 44,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Urban and Regional Planners salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $77,000, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $59,937 a year, or $4,995 a month and $2,305 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for urban and regional planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $77,000 buys what about $82,719 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Urban and Regional Planners salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 4th of 7 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($96,540).
Highest-paying cities for urban and regional planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,020).
- San Jose, CA$141,020
- San Francisco, CA$136,150
- Napa, CA$131,710
- Santa Rosa, CA$123,620
- Vallejo, CA$122,960
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Urban and Regional Planners salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do urban and regional planners make an hour in Green Bay?
$37.02 an hour on average, and $36.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level urban and regional planners salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the urban and regional planners take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $59,937 a year ($4,995 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,000.
Do urban and regional planners earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3051; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.48, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.