Urban and Regional Planners pay range in Roanoke
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $102,370 or more. The middle half of urban and regional planners in Roanoke earn between $60,210 and $81,340.
- $54K10th
- $60K25th
- $64KMedian
- $81K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,270 | $6,106 | $35.23 |
| Median | $64,440 | $5,370 | $30.98 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,210 | $5,018 | $28.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,340 | $6,778 | $39.11 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Urban and Regional Planners pay in Roanoke vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Urban and regional planners in Roanoke earn 22% less than the Virginia average ($93,700) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is -28% against the U.S. median of $89,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke | $73,270 | $64,440 | $53,850 | $102,370 | 60 |
| Virginia | $93,700 | $86,030 | $61,790 | $133,520 | 1,740 |
| United States | $94,750 | $89,320 | $60,010 | $134,490 | 44,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Urban and Regional Planners salary after taxes in Roanoke
On the average salary of $73,270, a single filer in Roanoke takes home about $56,977 a year, or $4,748 a month and $2,191 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Roanoke a good place for urban and regional planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Roanoke area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $73,270 buys what about $78,265 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Roanoke ($47,140). A typical home costs $301,139, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Urban and Regional Planners salary in other Virginia cities
Roanoke ranks 4th of 4 Virginia metro areas for this job; Virginia Beach pays the most ($88,690).
- Virginia Beach$88,690
- Charlottesville$83,110
- Richmond$81,770
- Roanoke$73,270
Highest-paying cities for urban and regional planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,020).
- San Jose, CA$141,020
- San Francisco, CA$136,150
- Napa, CA$131,710
- Santa Rosa, CA$123,620
- Vallejo, CA$122,960
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Urban and Regional Planners salary in Roanoke: questions
How much do urban and regional planners make an hour in Roanoke?
$35.23 an hour on average, and $30.98 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level urban and regional planners salary in Roanoke?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the urban and regional planners take-home pay in Roanoke?
About $56,977 a year ($4,748 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,270.
Do urban and regional planners earn more in Roanoke than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3051; area Roanoke, VA (40220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.30, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.