Urban and Regional Planners pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $92,700 or more. The middle half of urban and regional planners in Lancaster earn between $52,500 and $84,350.
- $52K10th
- $52K25th
- $80KMedian
- $84K75th
- $93K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,810 | $6,151 | $35.49 |
| Median | $80,100 | $6,675 | $38.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,500 | $4,375 | $25.24 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $84,350 | $7,029 | $40.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Urban and Regional Planners pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Urban and regional planners in Lancaster earn 10% less than the Pennsylvania average ($81,790) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $89,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $73,810 | $80,100 | $52,500 | $92,700 | 30 |
| Pennsylvania | $81,790 | $80,810 | $52,010 | $111,070 | 860 |
| United States | $94,750 | $89,320 | $60,010 | $134,490 | 44,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Urban and Regional Planners salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $73,810, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $58,489 a year, or $4,874 a month and $2,250 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for urban and regional planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $73,810 buys what about $75,119 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Urban and Regional Planners salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 6th of 6 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Harrisburg pays the most ($92,310).
- Harrisburg$92,310
- Allentown$89,320
- Philadelphia$87,320
- Reading$85,340
- Pittsburgh$83,060
- Lancaster$73,810
Highest-paying cities for urban and regional planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,020).
- San Jose, CA$141,020
- San Francisco, CA$136,150
- Napa, CA$131,710
- Santa Rosa, CA$123,620
- Vallejo, CA$122,960
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Urban and Regional Planners salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do urban and regional planners make an hour in Lancaster?
$35.49 an hour on average, and $38.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level urban and regional planners salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the urban and regional planners take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $58,489 a year ($4,874 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,810. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do urban and regional planners earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3051; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.47, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.47).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.