Urban and Regional Planners pay range in Durham
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,060 or more. The middle half of urban and regional planners in Durham earn between $67,320 and $93,220.
- $67K10th
- $67K25th
- $85KMedian
- $93K75th
- $103K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $85,300 | $7,108 | $41.01 |
| Median | $85,290 | $7,108 | $41.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,320 | $5,610 | $32.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $93,220 | $7,768 | $44.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Urban and Regional Planners pay in Durham vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Urban and regional planners in Durham earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($83,610) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $89,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durham | $85,300 | $85,290 | $66,740 | $103,060 | 210 |
| North Carolina | $83,610 | $81,230 | $58,830 | $112,110 | 1,630 |
| United States | $94,750 | $89,320 | $60,010 | $134,490 | 44,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Urban and Regional Planners salary after taxes in Durham
On the average salary of $85,300, a single filer in Durham takes home about $65,944 a year, or $5,495 a month and $2,536 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Durham a good place for urban and regional planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Durham area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.6), so the average $85,300 buys what about $87,423 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Durham ($60,720). A typical home costs $414,340, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Urban and Regional Planners salary in other North Carolina cities
Durham ranks 3rd of 9 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Raleigh pays the most ($87,940).
- Raleigh$87,940
- Charlotte$87,870
- Durham$85,300
- Greensboro$83,700
- Winston-Salem$80,180
- Fayetteville$80,040
- Asheville$79,850
- Hickory$77,000
- Wilmington$76,150
Highest-paying cities for urban and regional planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,020).
- San Jose, CA$141,020
- San Francisco, CA$136,150
- Napa, CA$131,710
- Santa Rosa, CA$123,620
- Vallejo, CA$122,960
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Urban and Regional Planners salary in Durham: questions
How much do urban and regional planners make an hour in Durham?
$41.01 an hour on average, and $41.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level urban and regional planners salary in Durham?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the urban and regional planners take-home pay in Durham?
About $65,944 a year ($5,495 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $85,300.
Do urban and regional planners earn more in Durham than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3051; area Durham-Chapel Hill, NC (20500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.13, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.