Urban and Regional Planners pay range in Utica
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,470 or more. The middle half of urban and regional planners in Utica earn between $59,580 and $101,340.
- $50K10th
- $60K25th
- $85KMedian
- $101K75th
- $131K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $86,350 | $7,196 | $41.51 |
| Median | $84,840 | $7,070 | $40.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,580 | $4,965 | $28.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,340 | $8,445 | $48.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Urban and Regional Planners pay in Utica vs. New York and the U.S.
Urban and regional planners in Utica earn 12% less than the New York average ($98,560) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $89,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica | $86,350 | $84,840 | $50,160 | $131,470 | 50 |
| New York | $98,560 | $89,630 | $61,460 | $138,330 | 2,420 |
| United States | $94,750 | $89,320 | $60,010 | $134,490 | 44,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Urban and Regional Planners salary after taxes in Utica
On the average salary of $86,350, a single filer in Utica takes home about $65,433 a year, or $5,453 a month and $2,517 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Utica a good place for urban and regional planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Utica area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $86,350 buys what about $93,172 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Utica ($48,970). A typical home costs $230,265, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Urban and Regional Planners salary in other New York cities
Utica ranks 9th of 9 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($103,430).
- New York$103,430
- Albany$100,880
- Rochester$98,810
- Watertown$98,790
- Binghamton$96,860
- Syracuse$94,580
- Kiryas Joel$90,860
- Buffalo$88,750
- Utica$86,350
Highest-paying cities for urban and regional planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,020).
- San Jose, CA$141,020
- San Francisco, CA$136,150
- Napa, CA$131,710
- Santa Rosa, CA$123,620
- Vallejo, CA$122,960
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Urban and Regional Planners salary in Utica: questions
How much do urban and regional planners make an hour in Utica?
$41.52 an hour on average, and $40.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level urban and regional planners salary in Utica?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the urban and regional planners take-home pay in Utica?
About $65,433 a year ($5,453 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $86,350. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do urban and regional planners earn more in Utica than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3051; area Utica-Rome, NY (46540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.34, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.