Urban and Regional Planners pay range in Las Vegas
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,530 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,480 or more. The middle half of urban and regional planners in Las Vegas earn between $69,890 and $108,590.
- $66K10th
- $70K25th
- $86KMedian
- $109K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $96,690 | $8,058 | $46.49 |
| Median | $85,920 | $7,160 | $41.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $69,890 | $5,824 | $33.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $108,590 | $9,049 | $52.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Urban and Regional Planners pay in Las Vegas vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Urban and regional planners in Las Vegas earn 6% less than the Nevada average ($103,380) and about the same as the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $89,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas | $96,690 | $85,920 | $65,530 | $132,480 | 160 |
| Nevada | $103,380 | $100,040 | $65,530 | $168,740 | 270 |
| United States | $94,750 | $89,320 | $60,010 | $134,490 | 44,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Urban and Regional Planners salary after taxes in Las Vegas
On the average salary of $96,690, a single filer in Las Vegas takes home about $76,851 a year, or $6,404 a month and $2,956 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Las Vegas a good place for urban and regional planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Las Vegas area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $96,690 buys what about $96,483 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Las Vegas ($46,670). A typical home costs $430,650, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Urban and Regional Planners salary in other Nevada cities
Las Vegas ranks 2nd of 2 Nevada metro areas for this job; Reno pays the most ($121,100).
- Reno$121,100
- Las Vegas$96,690
Highest-paying cities for urban and regional planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,020).
- San Jose, CA$141,020
- San Francisco, CA$136,150
- Napa, CA$131,710
- Santa Rosa, CA$123,620
- Vallejo, CA$122,960
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Urban and Regional Planners salary in Las Vegas: questions
How much do urban and regional planners make an hour in Las Vegas?
$46.49 an hour on average, and $41.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level urban and regional planners salary in Las Vegas?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,530 a year and the 25th percentile is $69,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the urban and regional planners take-home pay in Las Vegas?
About $76,851 a year ($6,404 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $96,690. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do urban and regional planners earn more in Las Vegas than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3051; area Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV (29820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.50, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.50).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.