Urban and Regional Planners pay range in Kalamazoo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $111,390 or more. The middle half of urban and regional planners in Kalamazoo earn between $70,620 and $90,800.
- $58K10th
- $71K25th
- $82KMedian
- $91K75th
- $111K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $83,090 | $6,924 | $39.95 |
| Median | $82,100 | $6,842 | $39.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $70,620 | $5,885 | $33.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $90,800 | $7,567 | $43.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Urban and Regional Planners pay in Kalamazoo vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Urban and regional planners in Kalamazoo earn 4% more than the Michigan average ($80,120) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $89,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalamazoo | $83,090 | $82,100 | $58,340 | $111,390 | 40 |
| Michigan | $80,120 | $78,510 | $52,060 | $109,930 | 1,380 |
| United States | $94,750 | $89,320 | $60,010 | $134,490 | 44,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Urban and Regional Planners salary after taxes in Kalamazoo
On the average salary of $83,090, a single filer in Kalamazoo takes home about $63,999 a year, or $5,333 a month and $2,461 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kalamazoo a good place for urban and regional planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kalamazoo area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.8), so the average $83,090 buys what about $87,611 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Kalamazoo ($48,510). A typical home costs $279,752, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Urban and Regional Planners salary in other Michigan cities
Kalamazoo ranks 3rd of 9 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($85,670).
- Detroit$85,670
- Lansing$84,760
- Kalamazoo$83,090
- Grand Rapids$82,290
- Ann Arbor$81,900
- Muskegon$79,810
- Saginaw$74,070
- Traverse City$73,740
- Flint$72,820
Highest-paying cities for urban and regional planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,020).
- San Jose, CA$141,020
- San Francisco, CA$136,150
- Napa, CA$131,710
- Santa Rosa, CA$123,620
- Vallejo, CA$122,960
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Urban and Regional Planners salary in Kalamazoo: questions
How much do urban and regional planners make an hour in Kalamazoo?
$39.95 an hour on average, and $39.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level urban and regional planners salary in Kalamazoo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $70,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the urban and regional planners take-home pay in Kalamazoo?
About $63,999 a year ($5,333 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $83,090.
Do urban and regional planners earn more in Kalamazoo than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3051; area Kalamazoo-Portage, MI (28020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.