Urban and Regional Planners pay range in Bangor
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,380 or more. The middle half of urban and regional planners in Bangor earn between $68,470 and $96,060.
- $68K10th
- $68K25th
- $83KMedian
- $96K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $83,220 | $6,935 | $40.01 |
| Median | $83,300 | $6,942 | $40.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $68,470 | $5,706 | $32.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $96,060 | $8,005 | $46.18 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Urban and Regional Planners pay in Bangor vs. Maine and the U.S.
Urban and regional planners in Bangor earn about the same as the Maine average ($83,690) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $89,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor | $83,220 | $83,300 | $68,470 | $101,380 | 40 |
| Maine | $83,690 | $79,120 | $56,480 | $112,810 | 190 |
| United States | $94,750 | $89,320 | $60,010 | $134,490 | 44,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Urban and Regional Planners salary after taxes in Bangor
On the average salary of $83,220, a single filer in Bangor takes home about $63,436 a year, or $5,286 a month and $2,440 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Is Bangor a good place for urban and regional planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bangor area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $83,220 buys what about $86,231 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Bangor ($47,960). A typical home costs $280,733, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Urban and Regional Planners salary in other Maine cities
Bangor ranks 2nd of 2 Maine metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($87,370).
- Portland$87,370
- Bangor$83,220
Highest-paying cities for urban and regional planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,020).
- San Jose, CA$141,020
- San Francisco, CA$136,150
- Napa, CA$131,710
- Santa Rosa, CA$123,620
- Vallejo, CA$122,960
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Urban and Regional Planners salary in Bangor: questions
How much do urban and regional planners make an hour in Bangor?
$40.01 an hour on average, and $40.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level urban and regional planners salary in Bangor?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $68,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the urban and regional planners take-home pay in Bangor?
About $63,436 a year ($5,286 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $83,220. Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Do urban and regional planners earn more in Bangor than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3051; area Bangor, ME (12620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.77, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.