Urban and Regional Planners pay range in Fort Wayne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,480 or more. The middle half of urban and regional planners in Fort Wayne earn between $75,240 and $99,490.
- $62K10th
- $75K25th
- $75KMedian
- $99K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $82,260 | $6,855 | $39.55 |
| Median | $75,240 | $6,270 | $36.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,240 | $6,270 | $36.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,490 | $8,291 | $47.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Urban and Regional Planners pay in Fort Wayne vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Urban and regional planners in Fort Wayne earn 10% more than the Indiana average ($74,550) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $89,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne | $82,260 | $75,240 | $61,820 | $101,480 | 70 |
| Indiana | $74,550 | $70,760 | $47,110 | $101,480 | 620 |
| United States | $94,750 | $89,320 | $60,010 | $134,490 | 44,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Urban and Regional Planners salary after taxes in Fort Wayne
On the average salary of $82,260, a single filer in Fort Wayne takes home about $62,970 a year, or $5,248 a month and $2,422 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Is Fort Wayne a good place for urban and regional planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Wayne area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $82,260 buys what about $88,861 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Wayne ($47,700). A typical home costs $259,816, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Urban and Regional Planners salary in other Indiana cities
Fort Wayne ranks 1st of 4 Indiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Fort Wayne$82,260
- Indianapolis$74,030
- South Bend$72,290
- Bloomington$59,800
Highest-paying cities for urban and regional planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,020).
- San Jose, CA$141,020
- San Francisco, CA$136,150
- Napa, CA$131,710
- Santa Rosa, CA$123,620
- Vallejo, CA$122,960
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Urban and Regional Planners salary in Fort Wayne: questions
How much do urban and regional planners make an hour in Fort Wayne?
$39.55 an hour on average, and $36.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level urban and regional planners salary in Fort Wayne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the urban and regional planners take-home pay in Fort Wayne?
About $62,970 a year ($5,248 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $82,260. Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Do urban and regional planners earn more in Fort Wayne than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3051; area Fort Wayne, IN (23060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.