Urban and Regional Planners pay range in Champaign
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,900 or more. The middle half of urban and regional planners in Champaign earn between $74,460 and $101,550.
- $55K10th
- $74K25th
- $82KMedian
- $102K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $89,680 | $7,473 | $43.12 |
| Median | $81,840 | $6,820 | $39.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,460 | $6,205 | $35.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,550 | $8,462 | $48.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Urban and Regional Planners pay in Champaign vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Urban and regional planners in Champaign earn 8% less than the Illinois average ($97,270) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $89,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | $89,680 | $81,840 | $55,300 | $131,900 | 50 |
| Illinois | $97,270 | $91,360 | $56,190 | $145,660 | 1,140 |
| United States | $94,750 | $89,320 | $60,010 | $134,490 | 44,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Urban and Regional Planners salary after taxes in Champaign
On the average salary of $89,680, a single filer in Champaign takes home about $67,622 a year, or $5,635 a month and $2,601 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Champaign a good place for urban and regional planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Champaign area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $89,680 buys what about $96,738 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Champaign ($50,700). A typical home costs $237,290, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Urban and Regional Planners salary in other Illinois cities
Champaign ranks 2nd of 3 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($104,030).
Highest-paying cities for urban and regional planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,020).
- San Jose, CA$141,020
- San Francisco, CA$136,150
- Napa, CA$131,710
- Santa Rosa, CA$123,620
- Vallejo, CA$122,960
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Urban and Regional Planners salary in Champaign: questions
How much do urban and regional planners make an hour in Champaign?
$43.12 an hour on average, and $39.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level urban and regional planners salary in Champaign?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $55,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the urban and regional planners take-home pay in Champaign?
About $67,622 a year ($5,635 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $89,680.
Do urban and regional planners earn more in Champaign than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3051; area Champaign-Urbana, IL (16580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.78, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.