Urban and Regional Planners pay range in Honolulu
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $117,350 or more. The middle half of urban and regional planners in Honolulu earn between $67,200 and $99,820.
- $60K10th
- $67K25th
- $88KMedian
- $100K75th
- $117K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $86,210 | $7,184 | $41.45 |
| Median | $87,990 | $7,332 | $42.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,200 | $5,600 | $32.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,820 | $8,318 | $47.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Urban and Regional Planners pay in Honolulu vs. Hawaii and the U.S.
Urban and regional planners in Honolulu earn about the same as the Hawaii average ($85,560) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $89,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honolulu | $86,210 | $87,990 | $59,990 | $117,350 | 350 |
| Hawaii | $85,560 | $85,590 | $59,990 | $115,350 | 450 |
| United States | $94,750 | $89,320 | $60,010 | $134,490 | 44,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Urban and Regional Planners salary after taxes in Honolulu
On the average salary of $86,210, a single filer in Honolulu takes home about $64,731 a year, or $5,394 a month and $2,490 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Is Honolulu a good place for urban and regional planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Honolulu area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 111.0), so the average $86,210 buys what about $77,694 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Honolulu ($57,220). A typical home costs $851,163, or 9.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Urban and Regional Planners salary in nearby metro areas
- Santa Rosa, CA$123,620
- Santa Cruz, CA$120,560
- San Francisco, CA$136,150
- Napa, CA$131,710
- Salinas, CA$119,470
- Vallejo, CA$122,960
Highest-paying cities for urban and regional planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,020).
- San Jose, CA$141,020
- San Francisco, CA$136,150
- Napa, CA$131,710
- Santa Rosa, CA$123,620
- Vallejo, CA$122,960
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Urban and Regional Planners salary in Honolulu: questions
How much do urban and regional planners make an hour in Honolulu?
$41.45 an hour on average, and $42.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level urban and regional planners salary in Honolulu?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the urban and regional planners take-home pay in Honolulu?
About $64,731 a year ($5,394 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $86,210. Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Do urban and regional planners earn more in Honolulu than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3051; area Urban Honolulu, HI (46520). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.76, this job is 2.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.