Urban and Regional Planners pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $145,510 or more. The middle half of urban and regional planners in Riverside earn between $86,910 and $129,870.
- $79K10th
- $87K25th
- $109KMedian
- $130K75th
- $146K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $110,680 | $9,223 | $53.21 |
| Median | $108,760 | $9,063 | $52.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $86,910 | $7,242 | $41.78 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $129,870 | $10,822 | $62.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Urban and Regional Planners pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Urban and regional planners in Riverside earn 5% less than the California average ($116,480) and 17% more than the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $89,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $110,680 | $108,760 | $79,340 | $145,510 | 490 |
| California | $116,480 | $109,610 | $77,430 | $166,950 | 7,460 |
| United States | $94,750 | $89,320 | $60,010 | $134,490 | 44,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Urban and Regional Planners salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $110,680, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $80,492 a year, or $6,708 a month and $3,096 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for urban and regional planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $110,680 buys what about $103,982 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Urban and Regional Planners salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 13th of 20 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($141,020).
- San Jose$141,020
- San Francisco$136,150
- Napa$131,710
- Santa Rosa$123,620
- Vallejo$122,960
- Santa Cruz$120,560
- Salinas$119,470
- Los Angeles$115,910
- Santa Maria$114,770
- Riverside$110,680
Highest-paying cities for urban and regional planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,020).
- San Jose, CA$141,020
- San Francisco, CA$136,150
- Napa, CA$131,710
- Santa Rosa, CA$123,620
- Vallejo, CA$122,960
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Urban and Regional Planners salary in Riverside: questions
How much do urban and regional planners make an hour in Riverside?
$53.21 an hour on average, and $52.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level urban and regional planners salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $86,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the urban and regional planners take-home pay in Riverside?
About $80,492 a year ($6,708 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $110,680. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do urban and regional planners earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3051; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.00, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.