Urban and Regional Planners pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $167,180 or more. The middle half of urban and regional planners in Oxnard earn between $84,690 and $133,990.
- $80K10th
- $85K25th
- $111KMedian
- $134K75th
- $167K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $114,380 | $9,532 | $54.99 |
| Median | $110,520 | $9,210 | $53.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,690 | $7,058 | $40.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $133,990 | $11,166 | $64.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Urban and Regional Planners pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Urban and regional planners in Oxnard earn about the same as the California average ($116,480) and 21% more than the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is +24% against the U.S. median of $89,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $114,380 | $110,520 | $79,620 | $167,180 | 110 |
| California | $116,480 | $109,610 | $77,430 | $166,950 | 7,460 |
| United States | $94,750 | $89,320 | $60,010 | $134,490 | 44,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Urban and Regional Planners salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $114,380, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $82,751 a year, or $6,896 a month and $3,183 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for urban and regional planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $114,380 buys what about $103,479 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 7.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Urban and Regional Planners salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 10th of 20 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($141,020).
- San Jose$141,020
- San Francisco$136,150
- Napa$131,710
- Santa Rosa$123,620
- Vallejo$122,960
- Santa Cruz$120,560
- Salinas$119,470
- Los Angeles$115,910
- Santa Maria$114,770
- Oxnard$114,380
Highest-paying cities for urban and regional planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,020).
- San Jose, CA$141,020
- San Francisco, CA$136,150
- Napa, CA$131,710
- Santa Rosa, CA$123,620
- Vallejo, CA$122,960
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Urban and Regional Planners salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do urban and regional planners make an hour in Oxnard?
$54.99 an hour on average, and $53.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level urban and regional planners salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the urban and regional planners take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $82,751 a year ($6,896 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $114,380. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do urban and regional planners earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% more than the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3051; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.21, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.