Tire Repairers and Changers pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,630 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,270 or more. The middle half of tire repairers and changers in Pueblo earn between $36,350 and $47,730.
- $36K10th
- $36K25th
- $46KMedian
- $48K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,670 | $3,639 | $21.00 |
| Median | $45,530 | $3,794 | $21.89 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,350 | $3,029 | $17.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,730 | $3,978 | $22.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tire Repairers and Changers pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Tire repairers and changers in Pueblo earn 5% less than the Colorado average ($46,050) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($40,170). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $37,710.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $43,670 | $45,530 | $35,630 | $48,270 | 80 |
| Colorado | $46,050 | $45,380 | $36,600 | $56,580 | 2,750 |
| United States | $40,170 | $37,710 | $30,010 | $50,230 | 108,410 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tire Repairers and Changers salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $43,670, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $36,056 a year, or $3,005 a month and $1,387 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for tire repairers and changers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $43,670 buys what about $47,591 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Tire Repairers and Changers salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 6th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($47,770).
- Denver$47,770
- Boulder$47,510
- Colorado Springs$45,020
- Fort Collins$44,420
- Greeley$43,800
- Pueblo$43,670
- Grand Junction$41,580
Highest-paying cities for tire repairers and changers
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($50,310).
- Washington, DC$50,310
- Mount Vernon, WA$50,210
- Honolulu, HI$49,850
- Napa, CA$49,210
- San Jose, CA$48,760
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tire Repairers and Changers salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do tire repairers and changers make an hour in Pueblo?
$20.99 an hour on average, and $21.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tire repairers and changers salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,630 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,350, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tire repairers and changers take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $36,056 a year ($3,005 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,670. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do tire repairers and changers earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($40,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-3093; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.83, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.