Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $124,080 or more. The middle half of electrical power-line installers and repairers in Pueblo earn between $89,100 and $117,560.
- $59K10th
- $89K25th
- $110KMedian
- $118K75th
- $124K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,880 | $8,240 | $47.54 |
| Median | $110,290 | $9,191 | $53.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,100 | $7,425 | $42.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $117,560 | $9,797 | $56.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Electrical power-line installers and repairers in Pueblo earn about the same as the Colorado average ($97,770) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($91,970). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $95,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $98,880 | $110,290 | $59,470 | $124,080 | 90 |
| Colorado | $97,770 | $103,980 | $59,170 | $131,360 | 2,370 |
| United States | $91,970 | $95,320 | $51,470 | $128,690 | 131,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $98,880, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $74,750 a year, or $6,229 a month and $2,875 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for electrical power-line installers and repairers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $98,880 buys what about $107,757 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 3rd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($106,680).
- Boulder$106,680
- Fort Collins$105,280
- Pueblo$98,880
- Grand Junction$96,520
- Colorado Springs$96,160
- Denver$95,190
- Greeley$91,760
All Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for electrical power-line installers and repairers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($153,330).
- San Jose, CA$153,330
- San Francisco, CA$137,870
- Eugene, OR$131,940
- Olympia, WA$131,820
- Fresno, CA$129,470
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do electrical power-line installers and repairers make an hour in Pueblo?
$47.54 an hour on average, and $53.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level electrical power-line installers and repairers salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,100, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the electrical power-line installers and repairers take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $74,750 a year ($6,229 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,880. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do electrical power-line installers and repairers earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($91,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9051; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.65, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.