Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,940 or more. The middle half of structural metal fabricators and fitters in Terre Haute earn between $45,390 and $55,480.
- $38K10th
- $45K25th
- $46KMedian
- $55K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,630 | $4,052 | $23.38 |
| Median | $45,790 | $3,816 | $22.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,390 | $3,782 | $21.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,480 | $4,623 | $26.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Structural metal fabricators and fitters in Terre Haute earn 16% less than the Indiana average ($57,600) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($54,030). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $51,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $48,630 | $45,790 | $38,370 | $57,940 | 80 |
| Indiana | $57,600 | $60,180 | $40,680 | $68,580 | 3,870 |
| United States | $54,030 | $51,330 | $37,960 | $72,280 | 52,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $48,630, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $38,873 a year, or $3,239 a month and $1,495 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for structural metal fabricators and fitters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $48,630 buys what about $55,389 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 7th of 8 Indiana metro areas for this job; Evansville pays the most ($62,320).
- Evansville$62,320
- Muncie$59,490
- Indianapolis$55,410
- Fort Wayne$55,020
- Elkhart$51,020
- South Bend$49,260
- Terre Haute$48,630
- Kokomo$44,640
All Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for structural metal fabricators and fitters
Albany, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($71,610).
- Albany, OR$71,610
- Bremerton, WA$70,180
- Seattle, WA$69,660
- San Francisco, CA$69,440
- Portland, OR$66,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do structural metal fabricators and fitters make an hour in Terre Haute?
$23.38 an hour on average, and $22.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level structural metal fabricators and fitters salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the structural metal fabricators and fitters take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $38,873 a year ($3,239 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,630. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do structural metal fabricators and fitters earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($54,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-2041; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.74, this job is 3.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.