Structural Iron and Steel Workers pay range in Sierra Vista
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,110 or more. The middle half of structural iron and steel workers in Sierra Vista earn between $39,030 and $71,840.
- $39K10th
- $39K25th
- $49KMedian
- $72K75th
- $103K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,450 | $4,788 | $27.62 |
| Median | $49,490 | $4,124 | $23.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,030 | $3,252 | $18.76 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,840 | $5,987 | $34.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Structural Iron and Steel Workers pay in Sierra Vista vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Structural iron and steel workers in Sierra Vista earn 8% less than the Arizona average ($62,360) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($70,280). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $62,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista | $57,450 | $49,490 | $39,030 | $103,110 | 40 |
| Arizona | $62,360 | $59,390 | $46,470 | $92,270 | 3,980 |
| United States | $70,280 | $62,780 | $44,580 | $108,260 | 68,380 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Structural Iron and Steel Workers salary after taxes in Sierra Vista
On the average salary of $57,450, a single filer in Sierra Vista takes home about $47,299 a year, or $3,942 a month and $1,819 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sierra Vista a good place for structural iron and steel workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sierra Vista area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $57,450 buys what about $64,375 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Sierra Vista ($47,050). A typical home costs $264,784, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Structural Iron and Steel Workers salary in other Arizona cities
Sierra Vista ranks 3rd of 4 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($62,830).
- Phoenix$62,830
- Tucson$58,260
- Sierra Vista$57,450
- Lake Havasu City$55,290
Highest-paying cities for structural iron and steel workers
Boston, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($113,210).
- Boston, MA$113,210
- Trenton, NJ$111,350
- Atlantic City, NJ$110,360
- Olympia, WA$107,460
- Vineland, NJ$103,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Structural Iron and Steel Workers salary in Sierra Vista: questions
How much do structural iron and steel workers make an hour in Sierra Vista?
$27.62 an hour on average, and $23.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level structural iron and steel workers salary in Sierra Vista?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the structural iron and steel workers take-home pay in Sierra Vista?
About $47,299 a year ($3,942 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,450.
Do structural iron and steel workers earn more in Sierra Vista than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2221; area Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ (43420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 12.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.77, this job is 2.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.