Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay range in Sierra Vista
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $51,200 or more. The middle half of painters, construction and maintenance in Sierra Vista earn between $38,510 and $48,280.
- $32K10th
- $39K25th
- $40KMedian
- $48K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,840 | $3,570 | $20.60 |
| Median | $40,460 | $3,372 | $19.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,510 | $3,209 | $18.51 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,280 | $4,023 | $23.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay in Sierra Vista vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Painters, construction and maintenance in Sierra Vista earn 18% less than the Arizona average ($52,480) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($55,420). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $49,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista | $42,840 | $40,460 | $31,770 | $51,200 | 40 |
| Arizona | $52,480 | $48,250 | $40,180 | $63,640 | 5,210 |
| United States | $55,420 | $49,400 | $37,440 | $78,810 | 225,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary after taxes in Sierra Vista
On the average salary of $42,840, a single filer in Sierra Vista takes home about $35,925 a year, or $2,994 a month and $1,382 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sierra Vista a good place for painters, construction and maintenance? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sierra Vista area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $42,840 buys what about $48,004 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Sierra Vista ($47,050). A typical home costs $264,784, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in other Arizona cities
Sierra Vista ranks 7th of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($54,030).
- Phoenix$54,030
- Tucson$48,960
- Flagstaff$48,600
- Prescott Valley$47,620
- Lake Havasu City$46,480
- Yuma$43,570
- Sierra Vista$42,840
All Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries in Arizona
Highest-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,180).
- Kahului, HI$76,180
- Champaign, IL$73,490
- Rockford, IL$72,850
- Chicago, IL$70,720
- Honolulu, HI$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in Sierra Vista: questions
How much do painters, construction and maintenance make an hour in Sierra Vista?
$20.59 an hour on average, and $19.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level painters, construction and maintenance salary in Sierra Vista?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the painters, construction and maintenance take-home pay in Sierra Vista?
About $35,925 a year ($2,994 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,840.
Do painters, construction and maintenance earn more in Sierra Vista than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2141; area Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ (43420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.