Stockers and Order Fillers pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,250 or more. The middle half of stockers and order fillers in Milwaukee earn between $30,320 and $39,080.
- $29K10th
- $30K25th
- $34KMedian
- $39K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,540 | $3,045 | $17.57 |
| Median | $34,470 | $2,872 | $16.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,320 | $2,527 | $14.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $39,080 | $3,257 | $18.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Stockers and Order Fillers pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Stockers and order fillers in Milwaukee earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($37,270) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($39,540). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $37,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $36,540 | $34,470 | $29,210 | $48,250 | 12,020 |
| Wisconsin | $37,270 | $35,000 | $29,280 | $48,400 | 47,580 |
| United States | $39,540 | $37,330 | $30,110 | $49,260 | 2,833,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $36,540, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $30,626 a year, or $2,552 a month and $1,178 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for stockers and order fillers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $36,540 buys what about $37,695 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 10.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 6th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Kenosha pays the most ($44,210).
- Kenosha$44,210
- Janesville$39,690
- Madison$38,910
- Eau Claire$37,100
- Appleton$36,630
- Milwaukee$36,540
- Green Bay$36,160
- La Crosse$36,080
- Racine$35,620
- Wausau$35,540
Highest-paying cities for stockers and order fillers
Cheyenne, WY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,190).
- Cheyenne, WY$49,190
- San Jose, CA$48,710
- Seattle, WA$47,470
- San Francisco, CA$47,210
- Flint, MI$45,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do stockers and order fillers make an hour in Milwaukee?
$17.57 an hour on average, and $16.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level stockers and order fillers salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the stockers and order fillers take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $30,626 a year ($2,552 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,540.
Do stockers and order fillers earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7065; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.