Stockers and Order Fillers pay range in Texarkana
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $43,260 or more. The middle half of stockers and order fillers in Texarkana earn between $29,320 and $35,720.
- $28K10th
- $29K25th
- $33KMedian
- $36K75th
- $43K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,470 | $2,789 | $16.09 |
| Median | $33,180 | $2,765 | $15.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,320 | $2,443 | $14.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,720 | $2,977 | $17.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Stockers and Order Fillers pay in Texarkana vs. Texas and the U.S.
Stockers and order fillers in Texarkana earn 13% less than the Texas average ($38,610) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($39,540). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $37,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texarkana | $33,470 | $33,180 | $27,790 | $43,260 | 1,080 |
| Texas | $38,610 | $36,840 | $28,870 | $47,180 | 322,710 |
| United States | $39,540 | $37,330 | $30,110 | $49,260 | 2,833,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary after taxes in Texarkana
On the average salary of $33,470, a single filer in Texarkana takes home about $29,073 a year, or $2,423 a month and $1,118 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
The Texarkana, TX-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TX | $29,073 | $2,423 |
| Working in AR | $28,322 | $2,360 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Texarkana a good place for stockers and order fillers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Texarkana area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 84.0), so the average $33,470 buys what about $39,840 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Texarkana ($43,200). A typical home costs $185,546, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in other Texas cities
Texarkana ranks 26th of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($40,460).
Highest-paying cities for stockers and order fillers
Cheyenne, WY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,190).
- Cheyenne, WY$49,190
- San Jose, CA$48,710
- Seattle, WA$47,470
- San Francisco, CA$47,210
- Flint, MI$45,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in Texarkana: questions
How much do stockers and order fillers make an hour in Texarkana?
$16.09 an hour on average, and $15.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level stockers and order fillers salary in Texarkana?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the stockers and order fillers take-home pay in Texarkana?
About $29,073 a year ($2,423 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,470. Texas has no state income tax.
Do stockers and order fillers earn more in Texarkana than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7065; area Texarkana, TX-AR (45500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.